On April 23, the FTC voted 3-2 in favor of issuing a final rule that, if it becomes effective, would:
[…] Health care providers also should prepare for uncertainty in the coming weeks and months (and potentially years) as the final rule almost certainly will be challenged in court by impacted entities.
Dentons’ national health care group is well-prepared to assist you in answering these various questions.
- See generally, Non-Compete Clause Rule, FTC Final Rule (RIN 3084-AB74) (“Draft Rule Under Consideration” as posted by the FTC on April 23, 2024), hereinafter “the final rule.” ↩︎
- 15 U.S.C. § 45 (prohibiting “unfair methods of competition) and 15 U.S.C. § 46 (authorizing the Commission “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter”). ↩︎
- FTC Final Rule at 373-79. ↩︎
- Id. at 379. ↩︎
- 16 C.F.R. § 910.1 (FTC Final Rule at 561-62). ↩︎
- Id. (FTC Final Rule at 562). ↩︎
- Id. (FTC Final Rule at 563-64). ↩︎
- 16 C.F.R. § 910.3(a) (FTC Final Rule at 567). ↩︎
- See FTC Final Rule at 50-54. ↩︎
- Id. at 52. ↩︎
- Id. at 52-53. ↩︎